Colin Sharples Winter Tennis League Fixtures

Return to Tennis Index
Winter League ‘Rules’
The Winter League has no formal rules as such but would teams please try to adhere to the following:
A player cannot play twice in a weekend without approval.
A player cannot play more than one division lower than the division than the division they would regularly play in. E.g. a player who plays regularly for their team in Division 2 cannot play in Division 4 or lower.
Any player who may strongly influence the result of a match and who has not adhered to the above may have their sets scored to zero.
Winter Tennis Fixtures for 2018/2019  -  1st half
Week 1 - FRIDAY OCTOBER 5th 2018 Week 1 - SUNDAY OCTOBER 7th 2018

venue

Time

 

 

 

venue

Time

 

 

 

David Lloyd 7pm Holcombe Brook v Lostock A David Lloyd 2.30pm Bradshaw A v Racketeers B
  8.30pm Chorley A v Racketeers A   4pm Barflies v Guildhall
Bubble 7pm         4pm      
  8.30pm       Bubble 2pm Barbarians v Walkers
Arena 7pm Chorley B v Wild Cards   3.30pm Bradshaw B v Croston B
  7pm Croston A v Walmer   5pm      
  8.30pm Hawkshaw B v Swingers Arena 12pm Bellingham D v Mavericks
  8.30pm Hawkshaw A v Markland Hill Billies   1.30pm Dire Straits v Hawkshaw E
Week 2 - FRIDAY OCTOBER 12th 2018 Week 2 - SUNDAY OCTOBER 14th 2018
David Lloyd 7pm Bellingham B v Racketeers B David Lloyd 2.30pm Dire Straits v Holcombe Hopefuls
  8.30pm Hawkshaw A v Lostock Hopefuls   4pm Bellingham A v Wanderers
Bubble 7pm Guildhall v Winstanley   4pm Markland Hill Billies v Monton
  8.30pm Barbarians v Hawkshaw D Bubble 2pm Allsorts v Racketeers A
Arena 7pm Eagley v Walkers   3.30pm Bradshaw A v David Lloyd Abitare
  7pm Bradshaw B v Racketeers C   5pm Lostock B v Walmer
  8.30pm Hawkshaw E v Lostock Lightning Arena 12pm Bellingham C v The Brook
  8.30pm Chorley B v Hawkshaw C   1.30pm Bellingham D v Hawkshaw F
Week 3 - FRIDAY OCTOBER 19th 2018 Week 3 - SUNDAY OCTOBER 21st 2018
David Lloyd 7pm Croston A v Lostock Hopefuls David Lloyd 2.30pm Allsorts v Chorley A
  8.30pm Lostock B v Monton   4pm Croston B v Hawkshaw D
Bubble 7pm Swingers v The Brook   4pm Hawkshaw F v Lostock Lightning
  8.30pm Hawkshaw C v Wild Cards Bubble 2pm Holcombe Hopefuls v Mavericks
Arena 7pm Bellingham C v Hawkshaw B   3.30pm Bellingham B v Winstanley
  7pm Bellingham A v Holcombe Brook   5pm Barflies v David Lloyd Abitare
  8.30pm Lostock A v Wanderers          
  8.30pm Eagley v Racketeers C          
Week 4 - FRIDAY OCTOBER 26th 2018 Week 4 - SUNDAY OCTOBER 28th 2018
David Lloyd 7pm Croston B v Walkers David Lloyd 2.30pm Guildhall v Bradshaw A
  8.30pm Barbarians v Bradshaw B   4pm Barflies v Racketeers B
Bubble 7pm Bellingham D v Dire Straits   4pm Hawkshaw A v Walmer
  8.30pm Hawkshaw E v Mavericks Bubble 2pm Croston A v Markland Hill Billies
Arena 7pm No match       3.30pm Chorley A v Holcombe Brook
  7pm No match       5pm Lostock A v Racketeers A
  8.30pm No match     Arena 4pm Hawkshaw B v Wild Cards
  8.30pm No match       5.30pm Chorley B v Swingers
Week 5 - FRIDAY NOVEMBER 2nd 2018 Week 5 - SUNDAY NOVEMBER 4th 2018
David Lloyd 7pm The Brook v Hawkshaw C David Lloyd 2.30pm Hawkshaw F v Dire Straits
  8.30pm Allsorts v Wanderers   4pm Bradshaw A v Winstanley
Bubble 7pm Bellingham A v Racketeers A   4pm Hawkshaw D v Walkers
  8.30pm Monton v Walmer  Bubble 2pm David Lloyd Abitare v Racketeers B
Arena 7pm Lostock Hopefuls v Markland Hill Billies   3.30pm Bradshaw B v Eagley
  7pm Hawkshaw A v Lostock B   5pm Hawkshaw E v Holcombe Hopefuls
  8.30pm Bellingham C v Chorley B Arena 12pm Barbarians v Racketeers C
  8.30pm Bellingham D v Lostock Lightning   1.30pm Bellingham B v Guildhall
Week 6 - FRIDAY NOVEMBER 9th 2018  Week 6 - SUNDAY NOVEMBER 11th 2018
David Lloyd 7pm Lostock Lightning v Mavericks David Lloyd 2.30pm The Brook v Wild Cards
  8.30pm Hawkshaw F v Holcombe Hopefuls   4pm Chorley A v Wanderers
Bubble 7pm Barflies v Bellingham B   4pm Bellingham A v Lostock A
  8.30pm David Lloyd Abitare v Winstanley Bubble 2pm Allsorts v Holcombe Brook
Arena 7pm Croston B v Eagley   3.30pm Hawkshaw B v Hawkshaw C
  7pm Hawkshaw D v Racketeers C   5pm Lostock B v Lostock Hopefuls
  8.30pm Croston A v Monton          
  8.30pm Bellingham C v Swingers          
Week 7 - FRIDAY NOVEMBER 16th 2018 Week 7 - SUNDAY NOVEMBER 18th 2018
David Lloyd 7pm Holcombe Brook v Racketeers A David Lloyd 2.30pm Bradshaw B v Walkers
  8.30pm Chorley A v Lostock A   4pm Barbarians v Croston B
Bubble 7pm Croston A v Hawkshaw A altered from 16th 4pm Barflies v Bradshaw A
  8.30pm Markland Hill Billies v Walmer Bubble 2pm Dire Straits v Mavericks
Arena 7pm Chorley B v Hawkshaw B   3.30pm Bellingham D v Hawkshaw E
  7pm Swingers v Wild Cards          
  8.30pm Guildhall v Racketeers B          
Week 8 - FRIDAY NOVEMBER 23rd 2018 Week 8 - SUNDAY NOVEMBER 25th 2018
David Lloyd 7pm Bellingham B v Bradshaw  A David Lloyd 2.30pm Bellingham D v Holcombe Hopefuls
  8.30pm Racketeers B v Winstanley   4pm Racketeers A v Wanderers
Bubble 7pm David Lloyd Abitare v Guildhall   4pm Hawkshaw A v Monton
  8.30pm Bradshaw B v Hawkshaw D Bubble 2pm Allsorts v Bellingham A
Arena 7pm Barbarians v Eagley   3.30pm Lostock Hopefuls v Walmer
POSTPONED 7pm Racketeers C v Walkers   5pm Chorley B v The Brook
till 8.30pm Dire Straits v Lostock Lightning Arena 12pm Bellingham C v Hawkshaw C
January 2019 8.30pm Hawkshaw E v Hawkshaw F   1.30pm Lostock B v Markland Hill Billies
Week 9 - FRIDAY NOVEMBER 30th 2018 Week 9 - SUNDAY DECEMBER 2nd 2018
David Lloyd 7pm Croston A v Lostock B David Lloyd 2.30pm Eagley v Hawkshaw D
  8.30pm Lostock  Hopefuls v Monton   4pm Bellingham A v Chorley A
Bubble 7pm Hawkshaw B v The Brook   4pm Holcombe Hopefuls v Lostock Lightning
  8.30pm Bellingham C v Wild Cards Bubble 2pm Hawkshaw F v Mavericks
Arena 7pm Swingers v Hawkshaw C   3.30pm Bellingham B v David Lloyd Abitare
  7pm Holcombe Brook v Wanderers   5pm Barflies v Winstanley
  8.30pm Croston B v Racketeers C          
  8.30pm Allsorts v Lostock A