Colin Sharples Winter Tennis League Fixtures

Return to Tennis Index
Winter League ‘Rules’
The Winter League has no formal rules as such but would teams please try to adhere to the following:
A player cannot play twice in a weekend without approval.
A player cannot play more than one division lower than the division than the division they would regularly play in. E.g. a player who plays regularly for their team in Division 2 cannot play in Division 4 or lower.
Any player who may strongly influence the result of a match and who has not adhered to the above may have their sets scored to zero.
Winter Tennis Fixtures for 2018/2019
Week 1 - FRIDAY OCTOBER 5th 2018 Week 1 - SUNDAY OCTOBER 7th 2018

venue

Time

 

 

 

venue

Time

 

 

 

David Lloyd 7pm Holcombe Brook v Lostock A David Lloyd 2.30pm Bradshaw A v Racketeers B
  8.30pm Chorley A v Racketeers A   4pm Barflies v Guildhall
Bubble 7pm         4pm      
  8.30pm       Bubble 2pm Barbarians v Walkers
Arena 7pm Chorley B v Wild Cards   3.30pm Bradshaw B v Croston B
  7pm Croston A v Walmer   5pm      
  8.30pm Hawkshaw B v Swingers Arena 12pm Bellingham D v Mavericks
  8.30pm Hawkshaw A v Markland Hill Billies   1.30pm Dire Straits v Hawkshaw E
Week 2 - FRIDAY OCTOBER 12th 2018 Week 2 - SUNDAY OCTOBER 14th 2018
David Lloyd 7pm Bellingham B v Racketeers B David Lloyd 2.30pm Dire Straits v Holcombe Hopefuls
  8.30pm Hawkshaw A v Lostock Hopefuls   4pm Bellingham A v Wanderers
Bubble 7pm Guildhall v Winstanley   4pm Markland Hill Billies v Monton
  8.30pm Barbarians v Hawkshaw D Bubble 2pm Allsorts v Racketeers A
Arena 7pm Eagley v Walkers   3.30pm Bradshaw A v David Lloyd Abitare
  7pm Bradshaw B v Racketeers C   5pm Lostock B v Walmer
  8.30pm Hawkshaw E v Lostock Lightning Arena 12pm Bellingham C v The Brook
  8.30pm Chorley B v Hawkshaw C   1.30pm Bellingham D v Hawkshaw F
Week 3 - FRIDAY OCTOBER 19th 2018 Week 3 - SUNDAY OCTOBER 21st 2018
David Lloyd 7pm Croston A v Lostock Hopefuls David Lloyd 2.30pm Allsorts v Chorley A
  8.30pm Lostock B v Monton   4pm Croston B v Hawkshaw D
Bubble 7pm Swingers v The Brook   4pm Hawkshaw F v Lostock Lightning
  8.30pm Hawkshaw C v Wild Cards Bubble 2pm Holcombe Hopefuls v Mavericks
Arena 7pm Bellingham C v Hawkshaw B   3.30pm Bellingham B v Winstanley
  7pm Bellingham A v Holcombe Brook   5pm Barflies v David Lloyd Abitare
  8.30pm Lostock A v Wanderers          
  8.30pm Eagley v Racketeers C          
Week 4 - FRIDAY OCTOBER 26th 2018 Week 4 - SUNDAY OCTOBER 28th 2018
David Lloyd 7pm Croston B v Walkers David Lloyd 2.30pm Guildhall v Bradshaw A
  8.30pm Barbarians v Bradshaw B   4pm Barflies v Racketeers B
Bubble 7pm Bellingham D v Dire Straits   4pm Hawkshaw A v Walmer
  8.30pm Hawkshaw E v Mavericks Bubble 2pm Croston A v Markland Hill Billies
Arena 7pm No match       3.30pm Chorley A v Holcombe Brook
  7pm No match       5pm Lostock A v Racketeers A
  8.30pm No match     Arena 4pm Hawkshaw B v Wild Cards
  8.30pm No match       5.30pm Chorley B v Swingers
Week 5 - FRIDAY NOVEMBER 2nd 2018 Week 5 - SUNDAY NOVEMBER 4th 2018
David Lloyd 7pm The Brook v Hawkshaw C David Lloyd 2.30pm Hawkshaw F v Dire Straits
  8.30pm Allsorts v Wanderers   4pm Bradshaw A v Winstanley
Bubble 7pm Bellingham A v Racketeers A   4pm Hawkshaw D v Walkers
  8.30pm Monton v Walmer  Bubble 2pm David Lloyd Abitare v Racketeers B
Arena 7pm Lostock Hopefuls v Markland Hill Billies   3.30pm Bradshaw B v Eagley
  7pm Hawkshaw A v Lostock B   5pm Hawkshaw E v Holcombe Hopefuls
  8.30pm Bellingham C v Chorley B Arena 12pm Barbarians v Racketeers C
  8.30pm Bellingham D v Lostock Lightning   1.30pm Bellingham B v Guildhall
Week 6 - FRIDAY NOVEMBER 9th 2018  Week 6 - SUNDAY NOVEMBER 11th 2018
David Lloyd 7pm Lostock Lightning v Mavericks David Lloyd 2.30pm The Brook v Wild Cards
  8.30pm Hawkshaw F v Holcombe Hopefuls   4pm Chorley A v Wanderers
Bubble 7pm Barflies v Bellingham B   4pm Bellingham A v Lostock A
  8.30pm David Lloyd Abitare v Winstanley Bubble 2pm Allsorts v Holcombe Brook
Arena 7pm Croston B v Eagley   3.30pm Hawkshaw B v Hawkshaw C
  7pm Hawkshaw D v Racketeers C   5pm Lostock B v Lostock Hopefuls
  8.30pm Croston A v Monton          
  8.30pm Bellingham C v Swingers          
Week 7 - FRIDAY NOVEMBER 16th 2018 Week 7 - SUNDAY NOVEMBER 18th 2018
David Lloyd 7pm Holcombe Brook v Racketeers A David Lloyd 2.30pm Bradshaw B v Walkers
  8.30pm Chorley A v Lostock A   4pm Barbarians v Croston B
Bubble 7pm Croston A v Hawkshaw A altered from 16th 4pm Barflies v Bradshaw A
  8.30pm Markland Hill Billies v Walmer Bubble 2pm Dire Straits v Mavericks
Arena 7pm Chorley B v Hawkshaw B   3.30pm Bellingham D v Hawkshaw E
  7pm Swingers v Wild Cards          
  8.30pm Guildhall v Racketeers B          
Week 8 - FRIDAY NOVEMBER 23rd 2018 Week 8 - SUNDAY NOVEMBER 25th 2018
David Lloyd 7pm Bellingham B v Bradshaw  A David Lloyd 2.30pm Bellingham D v Holcombe Hopefuls
  8.30pm Racketeers B v Winstanley   4pm Racketeers A v Wanderers
Bubble 7pm David Lloyd Abitare v Guildhall   4pm Hawkshaw A v Monton
  8.30pm Bradshaw B v Hawkshaw D Bubble 2pm Allsorts v Bellingham A
Arena 7pm Barbarians v Eagley   3.30pm Lostock Hopefuls v Walmer
POSTPONED 7pm Racketeers C v Walkers   5pm Chorley B v The Brook
till 8.30pm Dire Straits v Lostock Lightning Arena 12pm Bellingham C v Hawkshaw C
6th January 2019 8.30pm Hawkshaw E v Hawkshaw F   1.30pm Lostock B v Markland Hill Billies
Week 9 - FRIDAY NOVEMBER 30th 2018 Week 9 - SUNDAY DECEMBER 2nd 2018
David Lloyd 7pm Croston A v Lostock B David Lloyd 2.30pm Eagley v Hawkshaw D
  8.30pm Lostock  Hopefuls v Monton   4pm Bellingham A v Chorley A
Bubble 7pm Hawkshaw B v The Brook   4pm Holcombe Hopefuls v Lostock Lightning
  8.30pm Bellingham C v Wild Cards Bubble 2pm Hawkshaw F v Mavericks
Arena 7pm Swingers v Hawkshaw C   3.30pm Bellingham B v David Lloyd Abitare
  7pm Holcombe Brook v Wanderers   5pm Barflies v Winstanley
  8.30pm Croston B v Racketeers C          
  8.30pm Allsorts v Lostock A          
  Week 10 - SUNDAY JANUARY 6th 2019
          David Lloyd 2.30pm Barbarians v Eagley
            4pm Racketeers C v Walkers
          Bubble 2pm Dire Straits v Lostock Lightning
            3.30pm Hawkshaw E v Hawkshaw F
Week 11 - FRIDAY JANUARY 11th 2019 Week 11 - SUNDAY JANUARY 13th 2019
David Lloyd 7pm Holcombe Brook v Bellingham A David Lloyd 2.30pm The Brook v Hawkshaw B
  8.30pm Wanderers v Chorley A   4pm Swingers v Chorley B
Bubble 7pm Lostock A v Allsorts   4pm Racketeers C v Eagley
  8.30pm Monton v Markland Hill Billies Bubble 2pm Croston B v Bradshaw B
Arena 7pm Lostock B v Hawkshaw A   3.30pm Lostock Lightning v Hawkshaw F
  7pm Walmer v Lostock Hopefuls   5pm Mavericks v Bellingham D
  8.30pm Bradshaw A v Bellingham B          
  8.30pm DL Abitare v Barflies          
Week 12 - FRIDAY JANUARY 18th 2019 Week 12 - SUNDAY JANUARY 20th 2019
David Lloyd 7pm Guildhall v Bradshaw A David Lloyd 4pm Mavericks v Holcombe Hopefuls
  8.30pm Swingers v Bellingham C   4pm Hawkshaw E v Dire Straits
Bubble 7pm The Brook v Hawkshaw C   5.30pm Chorley A v Bellingham A
  8.30pm Wild Cards v Hawkshaw B Bubble 2pm Racketeers A v Allsorts
Arena 7pm Racketeers B v DL Abitare   3.30pm Walmer  v Croston A
  7pm Winstanley v Bellingham B   5pm Markland Hill Billies v Lostock B
  8.30pm Hawkshaw D v Croston B          
  8.30pm Walkers v Barbarians          
Week 13 - FRIDAY JANUARY 25th 2019 Week 13 - SUNDAY JANUARY 27th 2019
David Lloyd 7pm Lostock Lightning v Holcombe Hopefuls David Lloyd 2.30pm Wanderers v Holcombe Brook
  8.30pm Hawkshaw E v Bellingham D   4pm Lostock Hopefuls v Croston A
Bubble 7pm Hawkshaw F v Dire Straits          
  8.30pm Hawkshaw D v Eagley Bubble 2pm Racketeers B v Guildhall
Arena 7pm Walkers v Bradshaw B   3.30pm Winstanley v Barflies
  7pm Racketeers C v Barbarians          
  8.30pm Monton v Hawkshaw A Arena 1pm Hawkshaw C v Bellingham C
  8.30pm Racketeers A v Lostock A   2.30pm Wild Cards v Chorley B
Week 14 - FRIDAY FEBRUARY 1st 2019 Week 14 - SUNDAY FEBRUARY 3rd 2019
David Lloyd 7pm Wanderers v Allsorts David Lloyd 2.30pm Swingers v Hawkshaw B
  8.30pm Lostock A v Bellingham A   4pm The Brook v Chorley B
Bubble 7pm Holcombe Brook v Chorley A   4pm Eagley v Bradshaw B
  8.30pm Monton v Lostock B Bubble 2pm Racketeers C v Croston B
Arena 7pm Walmer v Hawkshaw A   3.30pm Lostock Lightning v Bellingham D
  7pm Markland Hill Billies v Lostock Hopefuls   5pm Bradshaw A v Barflies
  8.30pm DL Abitare v Bellingham B          
  8.30pm Mavericks v Hawkshaw F          
Week 15 - FRIDAY FEBRUARY 8th 2019 Week 15 - SUNDAY FEBRUARY 10th 2019
David Lloyd 7pm Guildhall v Bellingham B David Lloyd 2.30pm Holcombe Hopefuls v Dire Straits
  8.30pm Racketeers B v Bradshaw A   4pm Mavericks v Hawkshaw E
Bubble 7pm Winstanley v DL Abitare   4pm Racketeers A v Chorley A
  8.30pm Hawkshaw C v Hawkshaw B Bubble 2pm Bellingham A v Allsorts
Arena 7pm The Brook v Bellingham C   3.30pm Walmer v Markland Hill Billies
  7pm Wild Cards v Swingers   5pm Lostock B v Croston A
  8.30pm Hawkshaw D v Barbarians          
  8.30pm Walkers v Croston B          
Week 16 - FRIDAY FEBRUARY 15th 2019 Week 16 - SUNDAY FEBRUARY 17th 2019
David Lloyd 7pm Dire Straits v Bellingham D David Lloyd 2.30pm Monton v Lostock Hopefuls
  8.30pm Lostock Lightning v Hawkshaw E   4pm Hawkshaw A v Croston A
Bubble 7pm Holcombe Hopefuls  v Hawkshaw F          
  8.30pm Wanderers v Racketeers A Bubble 2pm Racketeers B v Barflies
Arena 7pm Bradshaw B v Barbarians   3.30pm Winstanley v Guildhall
  7pm Walkers v Eagley          
  8.30pm Racketeers C v Hawkshaw D Arena 10am Chorley B v Bellingham C
  8.30pm Lostock A v Holcombe Brook   11.30am Wild Cards v Hawkshaw C
Week 17 - FRIDAY FEBRUARY 22nd 2019 Week 17 - SUNDAY FEBRUARY 24th 2019
David Lloyd 7pm Holcombe Brook v Allsorts David Lloyd 2.30pm Eagley v Croston B
  8.30pm Wanderers v Bellingham A   4pm DL Abitare v Bradshaw A
Bubble 7pm Lostock Hopefuls v Lostock B   4pm Hawkshaw B v Chorley B
  8.30pm Walmer v Monton Bubble 2pm The Brook v Swingers
Arena 8pm Markland Hill Billies v Hawkshaw A   3.30pm Mavericks v Lostock Lightning
  8pm Lostock A v Chorley A   5pm Hawkshaw F v Bellingham D
  8pm Bellingham B v Barflies          
  8pm Racketeers C v Bradshaw B          
Week 18 - FRIDAY MARCH 1st 2019 Week 18 - SUNDAY MARCH 3rd 2019
David Lloyd 7pm Racketeers B v Bellingham B David Lloyd 2.30pm Racketeers A v Bellingham A
  8.30pm Guildhall v DL Abitare   4pm Walmer v Lostock B
Bubble   No matches           v  
          Bubble 2pm Chorley A v Allsorts
Arena 7pm Winstanley v Bradshaw A   3.30pm Markland Hill Billies v Croston A
  7pm Hawkshaw B v Bellingham C          
  8.30pm Wild Cards v The Brook Arena 10am Walkers v Hawkshaw D
  8.30pm Swingers v Hawkshaw C   11.30am Croston B v Barbarians
            1pm Holcombe Hopefuls v Hawkshaw E
            2.30pm Mavericks v Dire Straits
Week 19 - FRIDAY MARCH 8th 2019 Week 19 - SUNDAY MARCH 10th 2019
David Lloyd 7pm Hawkshaw D v Bradshaw B David Lloyd 2.30pm Wanderers v Lostock A
  8.30pm Holcombe Hopefuls v Bellingham D   4pm Lostock Hopefuls v Hawkshaw A
Bubble 7pm Racketeers A v Holcombe Brook   4pm Winstanley v Racketeers B
  8.30pm Monton  v   Bubble 2pm Guildhall v Barflies
Arena   No matches       3.30pm Wild Cards v Bellingham C
            5pm Hawkshaw C v Chorley B
Week 20 - FRIDAY MARCH 15th 2019  
Arena 7pm Eagley v Barbarians          
  7pm Walkers v Racketeers C          
  8.30pm Lostock Lightning v Dire Straits          
  8.30pm Hawkshaw F v Hawkshaw E